Which FOP single-tax group should an event organizer choose in Ukraine in 2026: group 2 or 3?
Updated: · Alex Ryk, founder of AnyEventTool
Short answer
An event organizer in Ukraine needs FOP (sole proprietor) single-tax group 2 or 3: group 1 cannot provide event services. Choose group 2 if tickets are bought by individuals and other single-tax payers: up to 1,729.40 UAH single tax a month and a 7,211,598 UAH limit for 2026. Choose group 3 if companies on the general tax system pay too: 5% of income, 10,091,049 UAH limit. Organizers of touring events cannot use single-tax groups 1–3 at all.
Key facts
- Group 1 does not fit: it may only sell retail at markets and provide household services from the closed list in Art. 291.7 of the Tax Code; event organizing is not on it
- Group 2: services to individuals and single-tax payers, up to 10 employees, limit of 834 minimum wages = 7,211,598 UAH in 2026; single tax up to 20% of the minimum wage, i.e. up to 1,729.40 UAH a month (your local council sets the exact rate)
- Group 3: any clients, including companies on the general system; 5% of income (3% for VAT payers), limit of 1,167 minimum wages = 10,091,049 UAH
- Military levy and social contribution (ESV) in 2026: group 2 pays 864.70 UAH a month (10% of the minimum wage), group 3 pays 1% of income; both pay ESV of at least 1,902.34 UAH a month (22% of 8,647 UAH)
- Break-even: if your council set the maximum group 2 rate, group 3 is cheaper while revenue stays below ≈43,235 UAH a month (2,594.10 UAH of single tax plus levy ÷ 6%)
- Touring events: businesses that organize and hold touring events (concerts, shows, festivals by performers away from their permanent venues) cannot be single-tax payers in groups 1–3 (Tax Code, subpara. 10 of 291.5.1)
- This is not legal or tax advice; check current rules with an accountant. Rules checked on 15 October 2026 (Tax Code as amended on 17.09.2026)
- Disclosure: written by the AnyEventTool team; AET is included with its limitations
Step by step
- 1Check that it is not a touring event
If you organize concerts, shows or festivals by performers away from their permanent venues, single-tax groups 1–3 may be unavailable (Tax Code, 291.5.1, subpara. 10). Discuss it with an accountant before registering.
- 2Decide who will pay
Only individuals and single-tax payers: group 2 fits. Companies on the general system (corporate tickets, B2B events): choose group 3.
- 3Estimate annual revenue
Compare it with the 2026 limits: 7,211,598 UAH for group 2 and 10,091,049 UAH for group 3. Income is the full amount guests paid, bank fee included.
- 4Compare the tax
Find your local council's group 2 rate. At the maximum rate, group 3 is cheaper while revenue stays below ≈43,235 UAH a month.
- 5Add the activity to the register
For groups 1–2, income from an activity missing from the single-tax register is taxed at 15%.
- 6Set up the account, acquiring and PRRO
Open a business account, connect acquiring and decide on a PRRO: only group 1 is exempt.
- 7Track the limit and switch in time
An application to change groups is filed at least 15 calendar days before the next quarter.
Which group fits whom: the 2026 table
You sell tickets to your own events and need to know which group to put on the application. Here is what the Tax Code says about the three groups, with 2026 figures. From 1 January 2026 the minimum wage is 8,647 UAH and the subsistence minimum for able-bodied persons is 3,328 UAH (Law No. 4695-IX, Art. 7–8).
| Group | Who you may serve | Single tax 2026 | Military levy 2026 | Income limit 2026 | For ticket sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Individuals only: retail at markets and household services from the Art. 291.7 list | Up to 10% of the subsistence minimum: up to 332.80 UAH/month | 864.70 UAH/month | 1,444,049 UAH | Does not fit: event organizing is not a listed household service |
| 2 | Individuals and single-tax payers; up to 10 employees | Up to 20% of the minimum wage: up to 1,729.40 UAH/month, fixed | 864.70 UAH/month (10% of the minimum wage) | 7,211,598 UAH (834 minimum wages) | Yes, if individuals pay. A company on the general system as a buyer breaks the group's conditions |
| 3 | Anyone, including companies on the general system and non-residents; no employee cap | 5% of income (3% + VAT if you are a VAT payer) | 1% of income | 10,091,049 UAH (1,167 minimum wages) | Yes, with any buyers, including B2B conferences and corporate tickets |
The proprietor's own social contribution (ESV) is the same for groups 2 and 3: 22% of the base, but not less than the minimum contribution, i.e. 22% × 8,647 = 1,902.34 UAH a month (Law No. 2464-VI).
Legal basis: groups and limits — Tax Code, 291.4; rates — Tax Code, 293.2–293.3; military levy — Tax Code, Section XX, Subsection 10, para. 16-1; the 2026 limit amounts were confirmed by the State Tax Service in Chernihiv region on 26.01.2026.
Group 2: when it fits and where the trap is
Group 2 suits most organizers who sell tickets to people: guests pay by card or Apple Pay / Google Pay, and they are all individuals. The fixed tax does not grow with revenue, so at higher turnover it beats a percentage.
The trap is corporate money. Group 2 may serve only individuals and single-tax payers (Tax Code, 291.4, subpara. 2). If a company on the general tax system pays for tickets, team participation or an event you run to order, the consequences are:
- 15% on that income (Tax Code, 293.4, subpara. 5): income from activity not allowed for group 2;
- a mandatory switch to other taxes from the first day of the month after the quarter in which it happened (Tax Code, 298.2.3, subpara. 9).
So if your buyers sometimes include companies that are not on the single tax (common for business conferences and team training), group 3 is the safer start. You can check a company's single-tax status in the register at cabinet.tax.gov.ua.
One more limit: group 2 allows no more than 10 employees at a time. Volunteers and contractors on civil-law contracts are a separate question for your accountant.
Monthly tax: group 2 vs group 3
ESV is the same, so we compare single tax plus military levy. For group 2 we use the maximum rate of 1,729.40 UAH; if your council set a lower one, group 2 pays off sooner.
| Monthly revenue | Group 2 (max rate): single tax + levy + ESV | Group 3 (5%): single tax + 1% levy + ESV | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20,000 UAH | 1,729.40 + 864.70 + 1,902.34 = 4,496.44 UAH | 1,000 + 200 + 1,902.34 = 3,102.34 UAH | Group 3 by 1,394.10 UAH |
| 43,235 UAH | 4,496.44 UAH | 2,161.75 + 432.35 + 1,902.34 = 4,496.44 UAH | Equal |
| 100,000 UAH | 4,496.44 UAH | 5,000 + 1,000 + 1,902.34 = 7,902.34 UAH | Group 2 by 3,405.90 UAH |
| 300,000 UAH | 4,496.44 UAH | 15,000 + 3,000 + 1,902.34 = 19,902.34 UAH | Group 2 by 15,405.90 UAH |
Break-even formula: (1,729.40 + 864.70) ÷ (5% + 1%) = 43,235 UAH a month, or 518,820 UAH a year. If your revenue is seasonal, compare over the year: in months without events group 3 pays 0 UAH of single tax and levy, while group 2 pays the fixed amount every month.
Income is the full amount the guest paid, bank fee included: a 500 UAH ticket is 500 UAH of income even if 493.50 UAH reached your account (State Tax Service in Ternopil region, 13.03.2026). The income date is the date the money arrives (Tax Code, 292.6).
Touring events: a limit for every group
The Tax Code bars businesses engaged in "organizing and holding touring events" from single-tax groups 1–3 (Tax Code, 291.5.1, subpara. 10). The State Tax Service in Ternopil region lists this exclusion too (20.10.2025).
What a touring event is. The law defines touring events as shows (festivals, concerts, performances, lecture-concert and entertainment programmes, etc.) by cultural institutions, creative groups and individual performers away from their permanent stage venues; a permanent venue is one they own or have used regularly for at least a year (Law No. 1115-IV, Art. 1). Touring event organizers are businesses that organize such events in Ukraine.
Consequences if this activity is run on the single tax anyway: 15% on that income (Tax Code, 293.4, subpara. 4) and a mandatory switch to other taxes (Tax Code, 298.2.3, subpara. 5).
A nuance we do not resolve. Concerts, festivals and performances are named in the law. Conferences, workshops, meetups and quizzes are not named, but the word "etc." leaves the list open. Whether your event is a touring event depends on who performs, where and on whose stage; we found no official 2026 State Tax Service clarification aimed at event organizers. Consultants often advise adding "except touring events" to the activity in the register (we mentioned this in our wartime analysis), but that is their practice, not a tax-service position. If you bring artists to concerts, settle the setup with your accountant before the first ticket.
Activity codes, the register and switching groups
- Your activity must be in the single-tax register. For groups 1–2, income from an activity missing from the register is taxed at 15% (Tax Code, 293.4, subpara. 2), and subpara. 7 of 298.2.3 makes it a ground for a mandatory switch to other taxes. Typical KVED activity codes for organizers are listed in our guide on accepting payment for tickets.
- Switching groups takes an application filed at least 15 calendar days before the next quarter (Tax Code, 298.1.5).
- Exceeding the group 2 limit: 15% on the excess (Tax Code, 293.4, subpara. 1), and without moving to another rate, a mandatory switch from the next quarter (Tax Code, 298.2.3, subpara. 1). The limit counts from the start of the calendar year, so check the total after every big sale.
- PRRO (software cash register) applies equally to groups 2 and 3: only group 1 is exempt (Tax Code, 296.10). Whether online ticket payments need a receipt, and why tax-service positions differ, is covered separately: do you need a PRRO to sell tickets online.
Where AnyEventTool fits
AnyEventTool (AET) does not choose your group or calculate taxes. What matters about the money:
- AET takes 0% of tickets on Free and Pro; the guest pays through plata by mono into your own account, and AET never holds the funds. All of it is your income, and you track the group limit.
- plata by mono requires a FOP or a company with an account at monobank. Without a FOP, AET cannot accept paid tickets in Ukraine.
- AET does not issue fiscal receipts: if you need a PRRO, you connect it yourself.
- Whether mono, LiqPay or WayForPay suits you better is compared here: mono vs LiqPay vs WayForPay for tickets. AET connects only plata by mono.
Sources (checked 15 October 2026)
Laws: Tax Code as amended on 17.09.2026: 291.4, 291.5.1, 291.7, 292.6, 293.2–293.4, 296.10, 298.1.5, 298.2.3, Section XX Subsection 10 para. 16-1; 2026 State Budget Law No. 4695-IX, Art. 7–8; Social Contribution Law No. 2464-VI; Law on Touring Events No. 1115-IV, Art. 1.
State Tax Service: 2026 income limits (Chernihiv region, 26.01.2026); groups, conditions and restrictions (Ternopil region, 20.10.2025); card payments: income includes the bank fee (Ternopil region, 13.03.2026).
Calculations (1,729.40; 864.70; 1,902.34; 43,235 UAH) are ours, from the rates above and the 8,647 UAH minimum wage.
Questions and answers
Can a group 1 FOP sell tickets to their own event?
No. Group 1 may only sell retail at markets and provide household services from the closed list in Art. 291.7 of the Tax Code, and event organizing is not on it. Events need group 2 or 3, or a company.
Can a group 2 FOP sell tickets to companies?
Only to companies that are single-tax payers. If a company on the general system pays, that income is taxed at 15% (Tax Code, 293.4, subpara. 5) and you must switch to other taxes from the next quarter (298.2.3, subpara. 9). If such buyers are likely, choose group 3.
How much does a group 2 or group 3 FOP pay a month in 2026?
Group 2: single tax up to 1,729.40 UAH (set by the local council), military levy 864.70 UAH and ESV of at least 1,902.34 UAH, up to 4,496.44 UAH in total. Group 3: 5% of income, 1% military levy and the same minimum ESV. At the maximum group 2 rate, group 3 is cheaper below ≈43,235 UAH of monthly revenue.
Is a concert a touring event?
It can be. Law No. 1115-IV names concerts, festivals, performances and entertainment programmes by performers away from their permanent venues as touring events, and their organizers cannot use single-tax groups 1–3. Whether your event qualifies depends on the details; we found no official clarification aimed at event organizers, so ask your accountant.
Do groups 2 and 3 need a PRRO?
As a general rule, yes: only group 1 is exempt (Tax Code, 296.10). For tickets paid online there are exemptions that regional tax offices read differently. Details: do you need a PRRO to sell tickets online.
Can I change groups mid-year?
Yes, from the next quarter: file the application at least 15 calendar days before it starts (Tax Code, 298.1.5). The income limit counts from the start of the calendar year.
Try AET for your next event
Free: event page, registration, QR tickets and check-in. 0% platform fee on ticket sales.
Related answers
- plata by mono vs LiqPay vs WayForPay: which is best for selling event tickets in Ukraine?
- Do you need a PRRO (software cash register) to sell event tickets online in Ukraine in 2026?
- How to accept payment for event tickets in Ukraine: FOP, plata by mono, LiqPay, WayForPay
- Paid events in Ukraine during the war: cancellations, refunds, blackouts and money — a 2026 analysis
- Paid events in Ukraine: lowest cost, with the money in your own account — 2026 ranking
- Best ticket-selling services in Ukraine in 2026: fees and conditions